-
Content Count
92 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
4
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Posts posted by JayX
-
-
When the weekend just doesn't take away any of the blues, and you start a fresh week and the world is still blah.
-
Ah that's a shame, I did like mid90s plenty but just preferred Kitchen. Crazy how 2018 was the year of the skating film, though.
I watched that How To Build a Girl, which has Jonah Hill's sister in it who was great in Booksmart. I wish I hadn't read prior that it was written by Caitlin Moran as I then saw every scene as her just writing way to blow smoke up her own ass. It was alright I guess, but I just find Moran very annoying and it shone through in the writing.
e: also yeah, kkklansman was great for sure. The bit with the bomb was just ear to ear grins.
Also finsihed Solar Opposites which got better as it went on, the wall arc was the best part but I enjoyed the alien hijinks too.
-
20 hours ago, stillagoth said:
Started watching The Wire last night - only did the very first one and I can tell this is going deep... about to watch another few now before bed.
First 5 episodes or so is build up, build up, build up then it just kicks into gear so hard and you know everything going on from both sides.
11 hours ago, BlackHowl said:Can we talk about how badly Rick and Morty fell off? First two seasons felt genuinely fresh and very funny and well written. Third season less so but still with some really good bits. I'm not sure I can put my finger on why exactly, but this fourth season seems like trash to me.
I still like it plenty, but I don't really view it with expectations beyond 'will it make me laugh'. Thought the new episode was funny, and I enjoy them taking swipes at their toxic fanbase.
4 hours ago, MonkDave666 said:Checking back in on Mr Mercedes 6 or 7 episodes in to season 1 - the soundtrack is rad! Loads of Reagan Youth, fucking Slapshot last episode we saw lol. Great series so far as well, pretty heavy dog. I'd recommend it.
Ha, a show I've heard of but know nothing about but the soundtrack list sounds fun. I wish I just didn't have an absolute slew of dramas to get through.
Finally finished Mandalorian last night which was excellent all the way through, RIP my boy
IG-11
. Upload was good but leant in really heavily on the plot I don't care that much about in the last few episodes and didn't end in a particularly great place.
-
I haven't followed UFC in about a decade, but I'll see if I can find a working stream online and jump in. PPVs are like $60 here for sporting things, it's ridic. They still charge the $10 fee for HD too from memory, absolutely stuck in the past.
- 1
-
18 hours ago, BlackHowl said:
The Last Dance (Bulls/MJ docuseries) is killing it right now. If they'd dumped all the episodes in one go I'd have done 10 hours back to back only stopping for food and piss breaks. 2 episodes a week is a nice pacing though and it's given me something to look forward to in lockdown.
It's really a masterpiece in Sports docs, with superb editing and structure. Just brilliantly crafted the way they use key moments from the 98 season (MJ's last in Chicago) to relate back to the key moments of his career and tell his entire story. Highly recommend.
I'm really looking forward to this, the OJ doc was incredible and 30 For 30 is just one of the best documentary series' ever.
I started watching Betty on HBO last night, I totally didn't know it was being made. It's a continuation of Skate Kitchen from 2018 which I loved. It seemed to get lost in the mix of skating movies due to the Jonah Hill mid90s film (which was fine) and Minding the Gap (which was really good), but I preferred Kitchen to both of those personally.
Also finished Never Have I Ever which despite being a comdey managed to hit enough buttons in the final episode that I wasn't expecting that I just got wrecked. Yay, thanks TV.
-
I ended up doing Color Out of Space, and glad I didn't know anything about it. Standard Lovecraft affair but done nicely, and when Nic Cage truly turns up about an hour in it gets really fun. Fancied some brainless stuff so did Aquaman and Hobbs and Shaw and enjoyed both for what they are, but they both ran a good 20 minutes too long and prove that action movies really don't need to be longer than 2 hours.
TV show wise I finally finished Vice Principals the other week, and then did Righteous Gemstones this weekend. Absolutely love the Danny McBridge/Jody Hill shows, and Edi Patterson is just the absolute best.
So yeah, very deep and arty weekend for me.
-
I love a good documentary that I can watch so many times. For me, the ultimate is Style Wars. Everytime I think I can just watch the first 10 minutes or so, but no. It's utterly perfect.
-
17 hours ago, BlackHowl said:
Either of you seen Russian Ark? That's what I thought Jay was getting at. A technical fucking miracle that film is. Not an enjoyable movie exactly, but a true one of a kind work of art.
Yeah Ark is what I was referring to. I've had a copy but never could bring myself to watch it. The story of how it was made was interesting though, and maybe one day I'll give it a shot. I have the first two DAU films which sound... I dunno. They sound something.
- 1
-
Yeah, Color Out of Space is in my watch pile. Glad to hear good things, I've tried not to learn anything about it.
-
11 minutes ago, Yo_gav666 said:
Not sure if I saw the Directors Cut bit I thought it was brilliant. Probably better than Heriditery
The longest extra scene is they do a thing at a river where they act like they're going to throw a child in to sacrifice, but they don't as it's part of the story that he's
5 minutes ago, Rae said:I did. I hated it less. More weird than scary.
Yeah definitely, I saw some people say it wasn't what they were expecting but for me it was pretty much exactly what I was hoping for.
-
Did you do Midsommar too? That's great, directors cut is long but it's the one to watch if you've not seen it.
-
Yeah, VVitch was excellent. Really pleased me that it completely stuck the landing (same with Hereditary, which I also loved). Nothing worse than getting 90% through something and digging it just for it to fall apart in the final minutes.
-
Yeah T2 is my other big action movie that I usually list, it's just so good. Blew my mind as a kid watching it on Sky Movies after getting the all clear from my dad. Hadn't seen the first, so had to go and get a copy of that afterwards. That pretty much opened the floodgates of all the 80s Arnie movies and the like, most of which were getting ITV saturday night treatments at the time. Then going out and buying the VHS copies to see the 'uncut' (lol right) versions.
FMJ is my favourite war movie, and despite my love for it I'm pretty good at forgetting most of the details so whenever I watch it it still feels pretty fresh. I need to watch Pan's Labyrinth again, I haven't seen it since the cinema from memory. Need to find someone who hasn't seen it to watch with.
- 1
-
I watched this video on the weekend:
And promptly used it as an excuse to watch some things from his list I hadn't seen. So that was The Vanishing (the 1988 original, I have the 93 remake too but it sounds thoroughly shite even though it was done by the same director) and Audition which I've been meaning to watch for close to 20 years. I also mixed that up with Visitor Q with regards to what I thought might be a spoiler, but nope. Weird film, typical Miike. Thought both were **** efforts, didn't find either scary though but that's not a surprise.
-
Ugh I hate doing this, because how I feel about movies is often based on when I saw them (nostalgia playing a big part). Unordered pick of 5 that I've given 5* to on letterboxd (which is 32 films out of 1,608 films, as I can be so incredibly stingy and my ratings probably make sense to nobody)
x. Dazed and Confused
x. City of God
x. Spinal Tap
x. Aliens
x. Whiplash
Some basic choices from a basic guy. Needs more shot in realtime Russian art movies.
- 1
-
Dogs and Pulp Fiction are the top two for me as well. Less to do with the filmmaking quality, but just came out at the right time for a kid getting into better/more adult movies. I remember reading Reservoir Dogs script that I downloaded from a BBS before I got to see it, the only time I've ever done that.
- 1
-
Yeah the vocals were definitely part of what didn't work for me, whether I like something or not often lives and dies on the vocal style.
-
Listening to the Elephant Tree one now and liking it. Modern Rituals wasn't for me, didn't dislike all elements something about the overall sound didn't vibe for me. Ah well.
I listen to new stuff all the time, and honestly can't think of anything that's stuck with me in a long time.
-
4 hours ago, KaizerQueef said:
Goodtime Boys
Going to the Goodtime Boys gig at Saint Vitus in NYC was so fun, nothing like being the unexpected dude in the foreign country.
-
ITYSL came out at a really, really dark and bad time for me and it was able to make me just forget life for about 15 minutes at a time and just laugh. It was so needed. Yeah I've not bothered watching The Characters outside of his episode, I hear the rest are pretty bunk. Robinson was underused on SNL, but man the Z-Shirt sketch on the episode that Kevin Hart hosted was amazing, but you kinda have to watch the whole episode to fully get it, just watching the sketch on YouTube isn't right.
Middleditch and Schwartz came out yesterday and is as funny as I was hoping, I've done 2 episodes and will do the 3rd tonight. Both those guys and long form improv ain't going to be to everyone's taste, but if it is it's pretty much a must watch.
e: can't believe I didn't attach this
- 1
-
I have been reliably informed the previous band was 'Taken For Dead'.
-
Crisuse aka Cici aka many other things.
I miss having a bass rig that was taller than Cerys, I'm glad she seems to be having success with her current band for sure.
-
Paged Cici. She really should be on here anyway, no excuses.
-
46 minutes ago, BlackHowl said:
Yeah. Better put them all in the same conference of the bracket so I definitely get to the finals..
Agree on FFAF. Don't like them in the least, but a couple of them did actually post on here at various points in time. Think you can safely add FTMO and The Keep to your list...
The Slow Dance? Human Race? Captain Insano? Peach Fuzz? Adam was very active on here. We need some gig posters to remind us of some bands. What was Jon's band called? Freeze Up? Am I completely inventing that?
Yeah I was trying to find benefit gig listings as that would definitely include some from across the genres over a good few years.
15 minutes ago, BlackHowl said:Misuse? Weren't you in them??
I'll take it, as nothing else my mob were in would probably apply. Although Cici had a metal band before, and I'm struggling to remember the name of them.
What Are You Watching on Netflix/Amazon etc
in Movies, TV and Video Games
Posted
Speaking of nostalgia, they've finaaaaaally announced a proper HD redo of Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2 in a double pack with most of the original music. Looks absolutely perfect and everything I've been waiting for for years. Roll on September (human life now scheduled to become extinct in August).